Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

ASSA ABLOY is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice describes how ASSA ABLOY processes and uses the personal data that we receive from you in connection with this website and how you can contact us if you have additional questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

This section describes:

  • the types of personal data we collect from you in connection with this website;
  • how we use that information and why;
  • who we share it with and where;
  • how long we store it for;
  • your rights, including how you can contact us if you have additional questions about the processing of your personal data; and
  • how we can make changes to this notice

ASSA ABLOY AB, Box 703 40, SE-107 23 Stockholm, reg. no 556059-3575 as "data controller" is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy

What personal data do we collect?

ASSA ABLOY collects and stores personal data (for example your name, address, email, telephone number, country) that you submit in order to obtain information from us. This personal data helps ASSA ABLOY to process your request for information.

ASSA ABLOY also collects and stores personal data that you submit (a) as part of your account details (if applicable) and/or (b) in connection with your requests for, or purchase of, products on our website (where such functions exist). Such information includes contact and delivery details as well as financial information concerning your online product payments.

How and why will we use your personal data?

In addition to the above mentioned use and purposes, we use your personal data to administrate and improve this website, for our internal records, for statistical analysis about the use of the website and (if applicable), to complete your product orders and/or to contact you regarding sales and as a part of our customer relation procedures. 

ASSA ABLOY’s collection of personal data is based on the need to carry out the processes stipulated above. To the extent that ASSA ABLOY uses the personal data to improve this website or for analysing statistics, the basis for collection of data is ASSA ABLOY’s legitimate interest to conduct such improvements and analysis. Since no sensitive personal data will be processed and the processing is limited, ASSA ABLOY has concluded that its legitimate interest to conduct the improvements and analysis takes precedence over your privacy interest.

Who and where is your personal data transferred to?

We may transfer your personal data for the purposes set out above:

  • To organizations of the ASSA ABLOY Group, including our brands listed here, that market, sell and support our solutions in your country when you sign-up for an expert consultation or request information from us
  • To third parties who provide services connected to this website or its functions, but only to the extent necessary to provide these services:
      > IT (Information Technology) providers who host, develop and offer support for this website located in India
      > Digital Analytics providers who provide us with tools that help us improve your experience on our website located in USA
  • When required by law; and/or 
  • To a buyer or a potential future buyer of our business. 

Some recipients are located in countries outside the EU/European Economic Area (EEA). As in some cases these countries have a lower level of protection than that within the EU/EEA, when transferring personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection for your personal data. These standard contractual clauses can be found via the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm.

We take measures to protect all personal data transferred to a third party, or to other countries, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and as stated above.

For how long will we store your personal data?

ASSA ABLOY stores the personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data has been collected. This means that ASSA ABLOY deletes your personal data when such data is no longer necessary to process a request, an order or to administrate your account or our client relationship. Statistics which has been anonymised may be saved thereafter.

Your information and access rights

You may at any time request the rectification or erasure of your personal data. Please note however that deletion could mean that ASSA ABLOY cannot process requests or orders, or that your account expires. You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from our record. You have the right to request a limitation of the use of your personal data (for example if you deem the data to be incorrect) or the termination of use of your personal data (for example as regards the use of the data to improve ASSA ABLOY’s website). You are entitled to request the personal data used to process an order, to administrate your account or our client relationship in a machine-readable format which you are entitled to transfer to another data controller.

ASSA ABLOY AB, Reg. no 556059-3575 is responsible for the processing of your personal data, and requests to exercise your rights as stated above shall be addressed to ASSA ABLOY AB, Attn: ASSA ABLOY DPM, Box 703 40, SE-107 23 Stockholm or gc.privacy@assaabloy.com.

If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by ASSA ABLOY you are entitled to report such dissatisfaction to the supervisory authority for the personal data processing of ASSA ABLOY, Datainspektionen 

How can we make changes to this privacy notice?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify you of any such changes (including when they will take effect). Your continued use of the website after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept any updates to this privacy notice, you should stop using this website.